VCH Gloucestershire Academy/coverage

Gloucestershire Parishes

This list enables you to check, whether a parish:

If you have any questions or would like to discuss a particular parish, please contact Jan Broadway.

Abenhall 5 Acton Iron Acton Turville 14 Adlestrop 6
Alderley Alderton with Dixton 6 Aldsworth 7 Almondsbury
Alveston Alvington 5 Amberley Ampney Crucis
Ampney St Mary Ampney St Peter Apperley Arlingham
Ashchurch 8 Ashleworth 13 Ashton under Hill 8 Aston Blank
Aston Somerville Aston sub Edge Aust Avening 11
Awre 5 Aylburton Badgeworth Badminton, Great
Bagendon 16 Barnsley 7 Barnwood 4 Barrington, Great & Little 6
Barton Hill St Luke Batsford Baunton Beachley
Beckford 8 Berkeley Beverston Bibury 7
Bishop's Cleeve 8 Bishop's Wood Bisley 11 Bitton
Blaisdon 10 Blakeney 5 Bledington 6 Boddington 8
Bourton-on-the-Hill 6 Bourton-on-the-Water 6 Boxwell with Leighterton Breadstone
Bream Brimpsfield 7 Brimscombe Bristol
Broadwell 6 Brockworth Bromesberrow 12 Brookthorpe
Buckland Bulley 13 Bussage Cainscross 10
Cam Chalford Charfield Charlton Abbots
Charlton Kings 15 Chedworth 7 Cheltenham 15 Cherington 11
Chipping Campden Chipping Sodbury 14 Churcham 10 Churchdown
Cinderford Cirencester 16 Clapton 6 Clearwell 5
Clifford Chambers 6 Clifton Coaley Coalpit Heath
Coates 16 Coberley 7 Cold Ashton Cold Aston 9
Cold Salperton Coleford 5 Colesbourne 7 Coln Rogers 9
Coln St Aldwyn 7 Coln St Dennis 8 Compton Abdale 9 Compton Greenfield
Condicote 6 Corse 8 Cow Honeybourne Cowley 7
Cranham 7 Cromhall Daglingworth 16 Deerhurst 8
Didbrook Didmarton Dodington 14 Dorsington
Dowdeswell 9 Down Ampney Down Hatherley Downend
Doynton Driffield Dumbleton Duntisbourne Abbots 16
Duntisbourne Rouse 16 Dursley Dymock 12 Dyrham
Eastington (near Stroud) 10 Eastleach Martin 7 Eastleach Turville 7 Easton St Mark
Ebrington Edgeworth 11 Elberton Elkstone 7
Elmore 13 Elmstone Hardwicke with Uckington 8 English Bicknor 5 Eyford 6
Fairford 7 Falfield Farmington 9 Filton
Flaxley 5 Forest of Dean 5 Forthampton 8 Frampton Cotterell
Frampton on Severn 10 Frenchay Fretherne & Saul 10 Frocester 10
Gloucester 4 Great Badminton Great Rissington 6 Great Washbourne 6
Great Witcombe Guiting Power with Farmcote Hailes Hampnett 9
Hanham Hardwicke 10 Harescombe Haresfield 10
Harnhill Hartpury 13 Hazelton 9 Hasfield 8
Hatherop 7 Hawkesbury Hawling Haywards Field
Hempsted 4 Henbury Hewelsfield and Brockweir 5 Highnam
Hill Hillesley Hinder Lane and Dockham Hinton on the Green 8
Horfield Horsley 11 Horton Hucclecote 4
Huntley 12 Icomb Ilmington Iron Acton
Kemerton 8 Kempley 12 Kempsford 7 King's Parade
King's Stanley 10 Kingscote Kingsdown St Matthew Kingswood (near Bristol)
Kingswood (near Hawkesbury) Lassington 13 Lechlade 7 Leckhampton 15
Leigh 8 Lemington Leonard Stanley 10 Little Rissington 6
Little Sodbury 14 Little Washbourne Littledean 5 Littleton on Severn
Littleworth Longborough Longhope 12 Long Marston
Longney 10 Lower Lemington 6 Lower Slaughter 6 Lower Swell 6
Lydney 5 Maisemore 13 Maisey Hampton Mangotsfield
Marshfield Marston Sicca Matson 4 Meysey Hampton
Mickleton Minchinhampton 11 Minsterworth 13 Miserden 11
Mitcheldean 5 Mocking Hazell Wood Montpelier Moreton in Marsh 6
Moreton Valence 10 Nailsworth 11 Naunton 6 Newent 12
Newington Bagpath Newland 5 Newnham 10 North Cerney 7
North Nibley Northleach with Eastington 9 Northwick Norton 13
Notgrove 9 Nympsfield Oakridge Oddington 6
Oldbury on the Hill Oldbury upon Severn Old Sodbury 14 Oldland
Olveston Overbury Owlpen Oxenhall 12
Oxenton 8 Ozleworth Painswick 11 Pauntley 12
Pebworth Pitchcombe Poulton Prescott 6
Prestbury 8 & 15 Preston (near Cirencester) 16 Preston (near Ledbury) 12 Preston on Stour 8
Prinknash Pucklechurch Quedgeley 10 Quenington 7
Quinton Randwick 10 Rangeworthy Redland
Rendcombe 7 Rockhampton Rodborough 11 Rodmarton 11
Roel Ruardean 5 Rudford 13 St Briavels 5
Saintbury Salperton 9 Sandhurst 13 Sapperton 11
Sevenhampton 9 Sezincote Sheepscombe Sherborne 6
Shipton Oliffe & Shipton Sollars 9 Shipton Moyne 11 Shirehampton Shurdington
Siddington 16 Slad Slimbridge Snowshill
South Cerney Southrop 7 Standish 10 Stanley Pontlarge
Stanton Stanway 6 Stapleton Staunton 5
Staverton 8 Stinchcombe Stoke Gifford Stone
Stonehouse 10 Stowell 9 Stow-on-the-Wold 6 Stratton 16
Stroud 11 Sudeley Manor Swindon 15 Syde 7
Syston Taynton 12 Temple Guiting Tetbury 11
Tewkesbury 8 The Weir Thornbury Tibberton 13
Tidenham including Lancaut 10 Tirley 8 Toddington Todenham 6
Tormarton 14 Tortworth Tredington 8 Turkdean 9
Twigworth Two Mile Hill Twyning 13 Tytherington
Uley Up Hatherley 15 Upleadon 13 Upper Slaughter 6
Upper Swell Upton St Leonards Walton Cardiff 8 Wapley with Codrington 14
Warmley Welford West Littleton 14 Westbury-on-Severn 10
Westbury-on-Trym Westcote 6 Westerleigh Westonbirt with Lasborough 11
Weston-sub-Edge Weston on Avon Whaddon Wheatenhurst or Whitminster 10
Whiteshill Whittington 9 Wick and Abson Wickwar
Widford Willersey Winchcombe with Gretton Windrush 6
Winson Winstone 11 Winterbourne Withington 9
Woodchester 11 Woolaston 10 Woolstone 8 Wormington
Wotton under Edge Wotton Ville Wick Rissington 6 Yanworth
Yate 14